Possible Region Mismatch
It seems you're in a different region.
Switch to US (USD)
Switch to EU (EUR)
Cancel
mmonster

WoW Forever Fishing Leveling Guide 1–300

Fishing is a secondary skill, so it costs no profession slot. A trainer takes you to 150, the Expert Fishing book to 225 and Nat Pagle's quest in Dustwallow Marsh to 300. Fish where you level, put on a lure when fish get away and keep Raw Mithril Head Trout and Raw Redgill for Cooking.

Fishing leveling route from 1 to 300

Equip a pole, cast at any water and click the bobber as soon as it splashes. More skill catches more often in higher level areas, so each step shows the zones that fit it and what bites there. Beta data

Share of the catch ClassicWhich zones fit which skill Editorial

  1. Skill1–75

    Apprentice to 75: starting zones and capitals

    Your starting zone or a capital, the capitals below all bite the same.

    Dun MoroghLevel 1–10

    1. Raw Brilliant Smallfish59.9%
    2. Raw Longjaw Mud Snapper38.1%

    Elwynn ForestLevel 1–10

    1. Raw Brilliant Smallfish58.9%
    2. Raw Longjaw Mud Snapper37.1%

    TeldrassilLevel 1–10

    1. Raw Slitherskin Mackerel56.2%
    2. Raw Brilliant Smallfish25.5%

    Tirisfal GladesLevel 1–10

    1. Raw Brilliant Smallfish45.4%
    2. Raw Slitherskin Mackerel1.3%

    Capital cities

    Stormwind City, Orgrimmar, Thunder Bluff, Undercity, Darnassus

    1. Raw Longjaw Mud Snapper59.9%
    2. Raw Bristle Whisker Catfish21.9%
    3. Raw Brilliant Smallfish17.1%

    ClassicTrain Journeyman at the trainer, in Classic at skill 50 and level 10.

  2. Skill75–150

    Journeyman to 150: zones of level 10–19

    The zones you level in from about 10 to 20.

    Beta dataAt Fishing 125 and level 20 read the Expert book.

  3. Skill150–225

    Expert to 225: zones of level 20–39

    Here the fish for the Cooking recipes from 175 show up.

    Hillsbrad FoothillsLevel 20–30

    1. Raw Sagefish25%
    2. Oily Blackmouth16.1%
    3. Raw Rainbow Fin Albacore12.3%

    Thousand NeedlesLevel 25–35

    1. Raw Mithril Head Trout62.8%
    2. Raw Bristle Whisker Catfish35%

    Alterac MountainsLevel 30–40

    1. Raw Greater Sagefish50%
    2. Raw Mithril Head Trout23.4%

    DesolaceLevel 30–40

    1. Raw Mithril Head Trout26.5%
    2. Raw Rockscale Cod17.5%
    3. Firefin Snapper14.8%

    Stranglethorn ValeLevel 30–45

    1. Raw Rockscale Cod18.4%
    2. Firefin Snapper17.8%
    3. Oily Blackmouth15.7%

    Dustwallow MarshLevel 35–45

    1. Raw Rockscale Cod27.1%
    2. Raw Mithril Head Trout23.6%
    3. Firefin Snapper10.9%

    Swamp of SorrowsLevel 35–45

    1. Raw Rockscale Cod49%
    2. Raw Spotted Yellowtail17.5%
    3. Firefin Snapper10.4%

    Beta dataAs an Expert, pick up Nat Pagle's quest for Artisan.

  4. Skill225–300

    Artisan to 300: zones of level 40–60

    Raw Redgill and Raw Nightfin Snapper from level 48, salmon in the Plaguelands and Winterspring.

    TanarisLevel 40–50

    1. Raw Spotted Yellowtail27.4%
    2. Firefin Snapper14.3%
    3. Stonescale Eel13.6%

    The HinterlandsLevel 40–50

    1. Raw Redgill24.2%
    2. Raw Spotted Yellowtail21.5%
    3. Raw Nightfin Snapper10%

    AzsharaLevel 45–55

    1. Darkclaw Lobster26.1%
    2. Raw Winter Squid13.6%
    3. Stonescale Eel11.8%

    Un'Goro CraterLevel 48–55

    1. Raw Redgill49.5%
    2. Raw Nightfin Snapper21.6%
    3. Raw Mithril Head Trout10.2%

    Western PlaguelandsLevel 51–58

    1. Raw Redgill50.3%
    2. Raw Nightfin Snapper20%
    3. Raw Mithril Head Trout10.1%

    Eastern PlaguelandsLevel 53–60

    1. Raw Whitescale Salmon37.4%
    2. Raw Nightfin Snapper19%
    3. Raw Plated Armorfish16.2%

The percentage is a fish's share of the catch in that zone, counted in Classic.

Still open: Which skill each water needs before fish stop getting away, and where the pools are. Forever has no data on that yet, so we fish the waters on the live realms and add the numbers here.

After launch on November 4

Fishing trainers and ranks

Fishing is a secondary skill like Cooking and First Aid and takes neither of your two profession slots. Apprentice and Journeyman come from a trainer, Expert from a book and Artisan from a quest. Beta

  1. Apprenticeto 75

    From a fishing trainer. Classic

  2. Journeymanto 150

    From a fishing trainer. In Classic from skill 50 and level 10. Classic

  3. Expertto 225

    The book Expert Fishing - The Bass and You needs level 20 and Fishing 125. Beta data

    In Classic Old Man Heming sells it in Stranglethorn Vale (27.4 77). Classic

  4. Artisanto 300

    The quest Nat Pagle, Angler Extreme from Nat Pagle, Dustwallow Marsh (58.4 60). He wants four fish: Beta data

    In Classic it teaches you Artisan Fishing. Classic

Where the trainers stand

Alliance11
Horde9
Both factions4

Every fishing trainer on the World Map

Lures and poles

Lures

LureBonusLastsNeeds
Shiny Bauble+2510 min–
Nightcrawlers+5010 minFishing 50
Aquadynamic Fish Lens+5010 minFishing 50
Bright Baubles+7510 minFishing 100
Flesh Eating Worm+7510 minFishing 100
Aquadynamic Fish Attractor+1005 minFishing 100

Poles

PoleBonusIn ClassicNeeds
Fishing Pole–––
Strong Fishing Pole+45+5level 5, Fishing 10
Big Iron Fishing Pole+42+20level 25, Fishing 100
Nat Pagle's Extreme Angler FC-5000+25–Fishing 100
Arcanite Fishing Pole+35+35Fishing 300

Poles are much stronger in Forever: the Strong Fishing Pole gives +45 instead of +5, which beats almost everything that comes after it.

Beta data On top of that the glove enchant Enchant Gloves - Fishing gives +2.

What to keep for Cooking

Every fish a Cooking recipe needs, with the recipe's skill, the amount for the route 1–300 of our profession tool and the best water. Level Cooking.

FishRecipeRoute 1–300Best water
Raw Brilliant SmallfishBrilliant Smallfish from 1–Dun Morogh 59.9%
Raw Slitherskin MackerelSlitherskin Mackerel from 1–Durotar 59.7%
Raw Loch FrenzyLoch Frenzy Delight from 50–Loch Modan 21.7%
Raw Longjaw Mud SnapperLongjaw Mud Snapper from 5052Thunder Bluff 60%
Raw Rainbow Fin AlbacoreRainbow Fin Albacore from 50–Wetlands 48.8%
Raw SagefishSmoked Sagefish from 80–Hillsbrad Foothills 25%
Deviate FishSavory Deviate Delight from 85–The Barrens 26.6%
Raw Bristle Whisker CatfishBristle Whisker Catfish from 10052Redridge Mountains 63.9%
Raw Greater SagefishSagefish Delight from 175–Alterac Mountains 50%
Raw Mithril Head TroutMithril Headed Trout from 17552Thousand Needles 62.8%
Raw Rockscale CodRockscale Cod from 175–Swamp of Sorrows 49%
Raw Glossy MightfishCooked Glossy Mightfish from 225–Tanaris 6.5%
Raw RedgillFilet of Redgill from 22574Felwood 50.6%
Raw Spotted YellowtailSpotted Yellowtail from 225–Tanaris 27.4%
Raw Summer BassHot Smoked Bass from 240–The Hinterlands 2%
Raw Winter SquidGrilled Squid from 240–Azshara 13.6%
Raw Plated ArmorfishPlated Armorfish from 245–Winterspring 17.4%
Raw Nightfin SnapperNightfin Soup from 250–Moonglade 21.8%
Raw Sunscale SalmonPoached Sunscale Salmon from 25014Silithus 21.9%
Darkclaw LobsterLobster Stew from 275–Azshara 26.1%
Large Raw MightfishMightfish Steak from 275–Azshara 5.4%
Raw Whitescale SalmonBaked Salmon from 275–Deadwind Pass 40.1%

For Alchemy: Oily Blackmouth (Blackmouth Oil from 80), Deviate Fish (Elixir of Giant Growth from 90), Firefin Snapper (Fire Oil from 130), Stonescale Eel (Stonescale Oil from 250).

Recipes and route Beta data · Share of the catch Classic

What Forever changes for fishers

  • Fishers get Find Fish, which shows fishing pools on the minimap.

    Beta data
  • Fishing suppliers now sell a few raw fish in small stocks: Raw Slitherskin Mackerel, Raw Longjaw Mud Snapper, Raw Bristle Whisker Catfish, Raw Rockscale Cod and Raw Spotted Yellowtail.

    Beta data
  • The Legacy perk Luremaster gives a 25% chance at an extra fish while a lure is on, 50% at rank 2.

    Beta data
  • From skill 20 you build a camp object that gives everyone at the fire 8% all stats. The Fishing Rack and the Fishing Hut let you catch better fish for an hour: Fish Bowl (20), Fishing Rack (140), Fishing Hut (300). Every camp object.

    Beta data

FAQ

How do I level Fishing fast in WoW Forever?

Fish the waters of the zone you level in and move on when fish start to get away. A Shiny Bauble (+25) and a Strong Fishing Pole (+45 in Forever) help early. Train Journeyman at 50, read the Expert book at 125 and finish Nat Pagle's quest for Artisan. Casting your way to 300 takes many hours. If you would rather spend them elsewhere, a WoW Forever Fishing boost has a booster train the skill on your character, the full 1–300 or a custom range.

Where do I get Expert Fishing?

From the book Expert Fishing - The Bass and You. It needs level 20 and Fishing 125 and raises your cap to 225. In Classic Old Man Heming sells it in Stranglethorn Vale.

How do I get Artisan Fishing?

With the quest Nat Pagle, Angler Extreme from Nat Pagle in Dustwallow Marsh (58.4 60). He wants four fish: Misty Reed Mahi Mahi, Sar'theris Striker, Feralas Ahi and Savage Coast Blue Sailfin. In Classic the quest teaches Artisan Fishing up to 300.

What is the best fishing pole?

In the beta data the Strong Fishing Pole gives +45 Fishing (+5 in Classic) and needs only level 5 and Fishing 10. The Big Iron Fishing Pole gives +42, the Arcanite Fishing Pole +35. So the cheap pole beats almost everything.

Which lure is best?

The Aquadynamic Fish Attractor gives +100 for 5 minutes and needs Fishing 100. Bright Baubles give +75 for 10 minutes, a Shiny Bauble +25 with no skill needed.

Does Fishing take a profession slot?

No. You still get two primary professions, and Cooking, First Aid and Fishing run on the side as secondary skills.

Which fish do I need for Cooking?

The route from 1 to 300 in our profession tool needs about 52 Raw Longjaw Mud Snapper, 52 Raw Bristle Whisker Catfish, 52 Raw Mithril Head Trout, 74 Raw Redgill and 14 Raw Sunscale Salmon. The table above shows every fish with its recipe and the best water.

Checked Oct 21, 2026. Ranks, book, quest, lures and poles from the Wowhead Forever tooltips, the catch per zone from the Wowhead Forever database with the Classic numbers, recipes and route from the profession tool, the trainers from the World Map.

Short on time for the profession grind?

Every guide here shows how to do it yourself. If your evenings are short, our boosters take the grind off your hands. Options and current prices are on each service page.

See WoW Forever boost options

Page history

What changed

Updated

  • New guide: Fishing 1–300 with what bites in each zone, the Expert Fishing book, Nat Pagle's Artisan quest, lures, poles and the fish Cooking needs.

First published Every change on the guides

Found a mistake? Tell us